Boost Logo

Privacy Policy

Redwood eLearning Systems Inc. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the boostlms.com website (the "Service").

This document is to inform you of our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information which is requested, but not required, when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms & Conditions.


Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

While using our Service, we ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.

When registering or updating your profile on our site, you will be asked to enter your name, email address, and basic professional details. We will use your information to keep track of your activity on the site and send you email directly related to this activity.

We collect your email address in order to notify you of registration, course enrolments, deadline reminders, and other information related to your experience on our website. As per the Canadian Anti-Spam Act (CASL), if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@redwoodelearning.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization and we will notify you via email within 1 business day should a data breach occur.


Third Party Disclosure

Although we will not share your information with any third parties, our service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.


Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.


Your Access to and Control of Information

You may opt out of any future contact from us at any time. You may contact us by email at support@redwoodelearning.com to request a copy of your Personal Information, ask us to delete it, or express any concern you have about our use of your data.


Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to this system. They are required to keep your information confidential.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.


Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use session cookies on this site to manage your experience and ensure that your progress through course modules is correctly recorded by the system. We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of the features of our Service.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective as of the Last Edited Date stated on this page.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Redwood eLearning Systems Inc.
298 Queen Street West
Toronto, Ontario M5V 2A1
Canada

support@redwoodelearning.com


Last Edited on 2015-11-27